Peer-reviewed Journal Articles:
Hampton, J.O., Skroblin, A., Perry, A.L. and De Ridder, T.R. (2016). Chemical immobilisation and rangeland species: assessment of a helicopter darting method for Australian cattle. The Rangeland Journal. 38, 533 – 540.
Hampton, J.O., Skroblin, A., Perry, A.L. and De Ridder, T.R. (2016). A method for darting and capturing free-ranging Australian rangeland cattle. Australian Veterinary Journal. 94, 438 – 444.
Skroblin, A., Cockburn, A., and Legge, S. (2014). The population genetics of the western purple-crowned fairy-wren (Malurus coronatus coronatus), a declining riparian passerine. Australian Journal of Zoology. 62, 251-259.
Skroblin, A., Legge, S., Webb, T. and Hunt, L. (2014). EcoFire: changes in fire regimes boost pastoral productivity. Australian Rangeland Journal. 36: 133 – 142.
Skroblin, A., and Legge, S. (2013). Conservation of a patchily distributed and declining species across a vast landscape: the need for a collaborative landscape-scale approach. PlosOne. 8(5): e64942.
Skroblin, A., and Murphy, S. A. (2013). The conservation status of Australian malurids and their value as models to understand land management issues. Emu. 113, 309-318.
Skroblin, A., Lanfear, R., Cockburn, A. and Legge, S. (2012). Inferring population connectivity across the range of the purple-crowned fairy-wren Malurus coronatus from mitochondrial DNA and morphology: implications for conservation management. Australian Journal of Zoology. 60, 199-209.
Skroblin, A. and Legge, S. (2012). The influence of fine-scale habitat requirements and riparian degradation on the distribution of the purple-crowned fairy-wren (Malurus coronatus coronatus) in northern Australia. Austral Ecology. 37, 874-884.
Skroblin, A. and Legge, S. (2010). The distribution and status of the Purple-crowned Fairy-wren Malurus coronatus coronatus. Emu. 110, 339-347.
Hines, K.N. and Skroblin, A. (2010). Australian Freshwater Crocodile (Crocodylus johnstoni) attacks on humans. Herpetological Review. 41.
Skroblin, A. and Blows, M.W. (2005). Measuring natural and sexual selection on breeding values of male display traits in Drosophila serrata. Journal of Evolutionary Biology. 19: 35-41.
Skroblin, A., Legge, S. (2013). Protecting the purple-crowned fairy-wren in northern Australia: the need for a collaborative multi-tenure approach to conservation. Australian Wildlife Conservancy, Western Australia.
Skroblin, A (2012). Phylogeography and Conservation Biology of the Purple-crowned Fairy-wren, Malurus coronatus. Thesis, Australian National University, Canberra.
Skroblin, A (2012). Purple-crowned fairy-wren. In Queensland’s Threatened Animals. (Eds LK Curtis, AJ Dennis, KR McDonald, PM Kyne and SJS Debus) pp. 311. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne.
Skroblin, A., Legge, S., Hall, M., Maher, B. and S., Murphy (2009). Survey of the distribution of the Purple-crowned Fairy-wren (Malurus coronatus coronatus). Australian Wildlife Conservancy. Report to the Department of Environment and Conservation, Western Australia.